Catalyst Foundation is established by the founding partners of SmartGateVC for running game-changing programs which will feed the Armenian startup ecosystem with relevant skillset and pipeline of capable companies.
A game-changing entrepreneurship and startup education program, which aims to shape Armenia’s innovative future. Being the leading startup program in Armenia, it feeds startup ecosystem with the pipeline of capable companies, prepares startups to raise their pre-seed rounds and expand to global markets through its Pre-acceleration and Traction programs. As of May 2021, it has run 6 batches of Pre-acceleration and 1 batch of  Traction program with a total of 83 alumni companies, which have already raised $8m+ since its inception in October 2017.
Initially, the Academy was launched with the support of the EU-SMEDA Project within the EU4Business initiative. Following batches have been implemented in collaborations with EFSE Entrepreneurship Academy, EU-ITTD Project within the EU4Business initiative and Viva-MTS.
A unique innovation hub that hosts all the mentioned initiatives and is being home for a number of deep tech startups. It is a tech and entrepreneurship space in Yerevan with a creative atmosphere and an entrepreneurial spirit for hero teams with globally competitive ideas.
A startup community initiative to boost healthy entrepreneurship in Armenian universities. Students learn to take their ideas from concept to prototype in 54 hours and shape their ideas into feasible projects together with Armenian tech entrepreneurs, professionals and investors. SBW is being organized 2-4 times each year in collaboration with university startup incubators and entrepreneurship centers. More than 100 students from more than 10 universities participate in each event. Ultimate goal of the event is to seed entrepreneurship in students’ hearts that flash bright in 5-7 years.
AI Incubator is a 26-week incubation program designed to help create scalable business solutions and to tighten the collaboration between universities and businesses. During the program, companies with Data or AI R&D needs work with students from leading universities under the supervision of experienced AI experts/research supervisors. The first 2 batches of the program involved 23 companies and 40 researchers from Computer Science and Data Science departments of Armenian universities.
The main tracks include Cryptocurrency, Robotics, Marketing Automation, Cybersecurity, Information Technologies, Computational Biology, Quantum Computing, Media.
The aim of the school is to train and develop community of young professionals to get involved in startups, startup programs, and investment vehicles as well as assist the scientific community in commercialization of IP. Throughout the 8-week programs students explore 9 different directions that are rarely available in academic education. The directions are Business Intelligence and Customer Development, Growth Hacking, Sales, Public Relations (PR), Product Management, Search Engine Optimisation (SEO) and UI/UX Design.
Landed (1).png
#landed brings together talented people to build winning teams. It is an initiative of SmartGateVC supporting professionals in becoming a true part of Armenian tech. The program is designed for engineers and professionals in business development, marketing, sales, growth hacking, product management & other domains.